IMAGINE Euro Tolerance festival was created in 2017 to celebrate diversity, tolerance and multi culturalism. Supported by the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, the Embassies of EU Member States and in partnership with a large number of local institutions, IMAGINE has offered a large number of activities, including concerts, films, exhibitions, master classes and debates. With time, IMAGINE became an annual festival, grew and extended its activities outside Baku and in particular in Ganja. Some 4.000 people attended its activities in its last edition in 2019.
This year, due to COVID-19, many festivals had to be cancelled or postponed. The EU Delegation decided not to cancel the well beloved IMAGINE Festival but rather to adapt it to the limitations and restrictions in place. Therefore, for the first time, IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival 2020 will be digital and online. Many of the activities initially foreseen for the traditional IMAGINE 2020 will still take place but will be digital. The EU Delegation hopes that in autumn, a second part of the IMAGINE Festival will still be possible with the physical presence of many artists. Until then, enjoy a unique experience of different activities from Europe and beyond. A very rich programme is proposed specially for the Azerbaijani public carrying a message of solidarity and friendship. Together we are stronger!